List of awards won by a Nigerian music artist in AFRIMMA awards 2019

2 min


Afrimma

Full list of awards won by Nigerian music artist in AFRIMMA awards 2019. Out of 24 award categories at AFRIMMA awards 2019, 11 were won by a Nigerian personality or music artist, Burna Boy being the Nigerian artist with the highest nomination and awards.

Mercy Chinwo won the best gospel musician of the year, Frank Edward was nominated. Zlatan as much expected won the Best Newcomer act, Rema nominated. While Rema’s “Dumebi” won Best video of the year, “Killin Dem” Zlatan ft Burnaboy was nominated. OBO, Davido won the best cross boundaries music award.

Nigerian winners of each category in the 6th 2019 AFRIMMA (African Muzik Magazine Awards) awards are highlighted in blue and bold fonts.

Best Male West Africa

  • Davido — Nigeria.
  • Kuami Eugene — Ghana.
  • King Promise — Ghana.
  • Burna Boy — Nigeria. – Winner.
  • Wally B. Seck — Senegal.
  • Ariel Sheney — Ivory Coast.
  • Sidiki Diabate — Mali.
  • Stonebwoy — Ghana.
  • Wizkid — Nigeria.
  • Mr. Eazi — Nigeria.

Read also: 3 Things you do that celebrities do too – number 1 is undeniable.
Read also: Headies Award Nominees 2019 – Burnaboy wins the highest number nomination.
Read also: Complete list of Headies Award Winners -13th Edition – 2019.

Crossing Boundaries with Music Award

  • Burna Boy — Nigeria.
  • Aya Nakamura — Mali/France.
  • Stormzy — Ghana/UK.
  • Wizkid — Nigeria.
  • Davido — Nigeria. – Winner.
  • Afro B — Ivory coast.
  • Tobe Nwigwe — Nigeria /USA.
  • Stefflon Don — Jamaica/UK.
  • Rotimi — Nigeria.
  • French Montana — Morocco.

Best New Act

  • Rema — Nigeria.
  • Kwesi Arthur — Ghana.
  • Naiboi — Kenya.
  • Zlatan — Nigeria – Winner.
  • Ya Levis — Congo.
  • Fireboy DML — Nigeria.
  • Rui Orlando — Angola.
  • Soraia Ramos — Cape Verde.
  • Gaz Mawete — Congo.
  • Sho Madjozi — South Africa.

Artist of The Year

  • Davido — Nigeria.
  • Diamond Platnumz — Tanzania.
  • Fally Ipupa — Congo.
  • Wizkid — Nigeria.
  • Burna Boy — Nigeria – Winner.
  • Black Coffee — South Africa.
  • Sarkodie — Ghana.
  • Yemi Alade — Nigeria.
  • Busiswa — South Africa.
  • Aya Nakamura — Mali/France.

Best Gospel

  • Frank Edwards — Nigeria.
  • Gloria Muliro — Kenya.
  • Bethel Revival Choir — Ghana.
  • Papa Dennis — Kenya.
  • Miguel Buila — Angola.
  • Diana Hamilton — Ghana.
  • Icha Kavons — Congo.
  • Willy Paul — Kenya.
  • Mercy Chinwo — Nigeria. – Winner.
  • Winnie Mashaba — South Africa.

Best Rap Act

  • Phyno — Nigeria. – Winner.
  • Olamide — Nigeria.
  • Falz — Nigeria.
  • Sarkodie — Ghana.
  • Tha Dogg — Namibia.
  • Cassper Nyovest — South Africa.
  • Zlatan Ibile — Nigeria.
  • Nasty C — South Africa.
  • Khaligraph Jones — Kenya.
  • Medikal — Ghana.

Best Collaboration

  • Burna Boy x Zlatan — “Killin’ Dem”.
  • Diamond Platnumz ft. Fally Ipupa — “Inama”.
  • Beyoncé x Wizkid x Blue Ivy x Saint JHN — “Brown Skin Girls”.
  • Ommy Dimpoz ft. Alikiba — “Rockstar”.
  • Anselmo Ralph ft. C4 Pedro — “Pra Cuiar Mais”.
  • Mayorkun ft. Kizz Daniel— “True”.
  • MHD ft. Dadju — “Bebe”.
  • Master KG ft. Zanda — “Skeleton Move”.
  • Aya Nakamura ft. Niska — “Sucette”.
  • Flavour ft. Umu Obiligbo — “Awele”.

Song of The Year

  • Burna Boy x Zlatan — “Killin’ Dem”. – Winner.
  • Rema — “Dumebi”.
  • Master KG ft. Zanda Zakuza — “Skeleton Move”.
  • Ya Levis — “Katchua”.
  • Wizkid — “Fever”.
  • Diamond Platnumz ft. Fally Ipupa — “Inama”.
  • BM ft. Awilo Longomba — “Rosalina” (Remix).
  • Burna Boy — “On The Low”.
  • Aya Nakamura — “Pookie”.
  • Shatta Wale — “My Level”.

AFRIMMA Video of The Year

  • Rema — “Dumebi”. – Winner.
  • Burna Boy x Zlatan — Killin’ Dem.
  • Diamond Platnumz ft. Fally Ipupa — “Inama”.
  • Patoranking ft. Davido — “Confirm”.
  • Ommy Dimpoz — “You Are The Best”.
  • Anselmo Ralph ft. C4 Pedro — “Pra Cuiar Mais”.
  • Flavour ft. Umu Obiligbo — “Awele”.
  • Aya Nakamura — “Pookie”.
  • Adekunle Gold — “Kelegbe Megbe”.
  • Sho Madjozi — “Idhom”.

Music Producer of The Year

  • Masterkraft — Nigeria.
  • Northboi Oracle — Nigeria.
  • Kimamba — Tanzania.
  • Kel P — Nigeria. – Winner.
  • Laizer Classic — Tanzania.
  • Guilty Beatz — Ghana.
  • DJ Maphoriza — South Africa.
  • S2kizzy — Tanzania.
  • Salatiel — Cameroon.
  • Sidike Diabate — Mal.i
  • Best African Dancer.
  • Kaffy Dance Queen — Nigeria.
  • The Grove — Angola.
  • Sherri Silver — Rwanda.
  • La Petite Zota — Ivory Coast.
  • Manuel Canza Laurenzo — Angola.
  • Ghetto Triplet Kids — Uganda.
  • Izzy Odigie — Nigeria.
  • Bajuni — Tanzania.
  • Rabbit Cre 255 — Tanzania.
  • The Team — Angola.

Other Awards and winners

  • AFRIMMA COMMUNITY IMPACT AWARD – Prince Ned Nwoko.

0 Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *